There is no doubt that other applications for NJSA will emerge over time. If the beneficiary dies before the age of 30, the trust held in the beneficiary`s name is distributed in accordance with the beneficiary`s wishes. If the beneficiary dies without a will, the trust is distributed to his descendants.

In the absence of descendants of the spouse, in the absence of a spouse, siblings. CRS § 15-5-111 specifies the parties who must sign an NJSA as “persons whose interests in the trust would be materially affected by its provisions”4 if the agreement had instead been approved by the court.